Governors usually serve a four year term on the governing body. Our governors are organised into 2 sub committees:

  • Resources
  • Teaching, Learning and Inclusion

Our school is committed to having an active board that is diverse, inclusive and reflective of the community we serve. More information is available upon request from the school office.

School Governors

Chair (Co-opted Governor)

Mr Stephen Booth 
(If you would like to contact Mr Booth please email sbooth@eastry.kent.sch.uk or write to Mr Booth at the school address and this will be forwarded to him. If your enquiry is of a more urgent nature please telephone the school and we arrange for Mr Booth to call you back.)

Interim Executive Headteacher

Mr Neil Garvey

Headteacher (currently on maternity leave)

Mrs Sarah Moss

Parent Governors

Mrs Danielle Burvill

Miss Hayley Cook

Dr Katie Wooldridge

Staff Governor

Mrs Jackie Davies

Foundation Governor

Reverend Andrew Brown

Mrs Helen Shanks

Vacancy

Local Authority Governor

Mrs Christine Cork

Co-opted Governors

Mrs Sonia Tomlinson

Mr Ian Barwood

We do not have any Associate Members. All of our Governors have voting rights.

Governors' Register of Business Interests

  Name
Term of Office
Start & End date of appointment
  Appointed by Membership Interests to Declare Employment, office, trade, profession or vocation Employment, office, trade, profession or vocation of spouse/partner Any other interest to declare, including relationships to any employee of the school
 

Mr Stephen Booth 4 years

7.10.2014 to 8.07.2024

  Governing Board

Chair of Governors 

Co-opted Governor

Member of all Sub-Committees

Yes

Director of SJA Business Services T/A Rosemary Book Keeping East Kent

Secretary of Eastry Ravens Football Club

 

Not Applicable None
 

Mr Neil Garvey

17.04.2023 - ongoing

  Ex-officio, by virtue of office as headteacher

Interim Executive Headteacher

Member of all Sub-Committees

None

Member of Staff

Headteacher at Eythorne Elvington Community Primary School

Not Applicable None
 

Mrs Sarah Moss

1.05.2020 (currently on maternity leave)

  Ex-officio, by virtue of office as headteacher

Headteacher

Member of all Sub-Committees

None Member of Staff Not Applicable None
 

Dr Katie Wooldridge

4 Years

5.11.2020 to 4.11.2024

  Governing Board

Parent Governor

Vice Chair of Resources Sub-Committee

None Not Applicable Not Applicable None
 

Mrs Helen Shanks

4 Years

22.11.2023 to 21.11.2027

  Canterbury Diocese Board of Education

Foundation Governor

Member of Teaching, Learning & Inclusion Sub-Committee

 

None Not Applicable Not Applicable None
 

Mrs Sonia Tomlinson

4 Years

24.06.2021 to 23.06.2025

  Governing Board

Co-Opted Governor

Chair of Teaching, Learning & Inclusion Sub-Committee

2nd Vice Chair of Full Governing Body

None Not Applicable Not Applicable None
 

Mrs Christine Cork

4 Years

15.07.2021 to 14.07.2025

  Local Authority

Local Authority Governor

Member of Teaching, Learning & Inclusion Sub-Committee

None Not Applicable Not Applicable None
 

Mr Ian Barwood

4 Years

19.05.2022 to 18.05.2026

  Governing Board

Co-Opted Governor

Chair of Resources Sub-Committee

Vice Chair of Full Governing Body

None Not Applicable Not Applicable None
 

Reverend Andrew Brown

23.11.2022 ongoing

  Canterbury Diocese Board of Education

Foundation Governor Ex-Officio

None Vicar Not Applicable None
 

Mrs Jackie Davies

4 Years

17.01.2024 to 16.01.2024

  Elected by Staff

Staff Governor

Member of the Teaching, Learning & Inclusion Sub-Committee

None Member of Staff Not Applicable None
 

Miss Hayley Cook

4 Years

18.01.2024 to 17.01.2028

  Elected by Parents

Parent Governor

Member of the Resources Sub-Committee

None Not Applicable Not Applicable None
 

Mrs Danielle Burvill

4 Years

18.01.2024 to 17.01.2028

  Elected by Parents

Parent Governor

Member of the Resources Sub-Committee

None Not Applicable Not Applicable None
 

GOVERNORS WHO HAVE RESIGNED/RETIRED/TERM OF OFFICE ENDED SINCE JANUARY 2022

 

Mr Darren Mullins

4 Years

05.10.2022 to 29.11.2023 (Resigned)

  Elected by Parents

Parent Governor

Member of the Resources Sub-Committee

None Not Applicable Not Applicable None
 

Mrs Lucy Erasmus

05.11.2020 to 28.11.2023 (Resigned)

  Elected by Parents Parent Governor None Not Applicable Not Applicable None
 

Mrs Jackie Davies

21.09.2023 to 19.10.23 (Resigned)

  Elected by Staff

Staff Governor

Member of the Teaching, Learning & Inclusion Sub-Committee

None Member of Staff Not Applicable None
 

Mr Christopher Russell

4 years

9.10.2019 to 17.10.23 (Resigned)

 

  Canterbury Diocese Board of Education

Foundation Governor

Member of Teaching, Learning & Inclusion and Resources Sub-Committee 

Yes

UK President:

Federation Nationale Des Combattants De Belgique

Nationale Strijdersbond Van Belgie 

Not Applicable None
 

Mr Martin J Henderson

4 Years

03/07/2018 - 02/07/2022 (End of Term of Office)

   

Vice Chair

Parent Governor

Chair of Teaching, Learning & Inclusion Sub-Committee

None Not Applicable Not Applicable None
 

Mrs Katherine S Plant (Kate)

4 Years

29.06.2021 to 21.07.23 (Retired)

  Governing Board

Staff Governor

Member of the Teaching, Learning & Inclusion Sub-Committee

None Member of Staff Husband is a self employed gardener and has done some paid work for the school None

 

 

 

 

 

ATTENDANCE RECORD

Attendance (%) at last 6

Full Governing Body Meetings         

Attendance (%) at last 4

Resource Sub-Committee Meetings       

Attendance (%) at last 4

Teaching, Learning & Inclusion Sub-Committee Meetings

Mr N Garvey - 100% Mr N Garvey - 100%  Mrs C Cork - 100%
Mr S Booth - 100% Mr S Booth - 100% Mr S Booth - 100%
Mrs S Tomlinson 100% Dr K Wooldridge - 100% Mrs S Tomlinson - 100%
Mr I Barwood - 100% Mr I Barwood - 100% Mr N Garvey - 100%
Dr K Wooldridge - 100% Rev. A Brown - 100% Mrs S Moss - maternity leave
Rev A Brown - 60% (5) Mrs S Moss - maternity leave  
Mrs C Cork - 100%      
Mrs S Moss - maternity leave    
     
     
     
     

Copies of ratified full governing body minutes are available from the school office.